2006 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest |
|
The 23rd Anniversary Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest returned to the Memphis Boy's Town campus of Youth Villages again this year - our 4th year at this location. Below are a few photos from the event, as well as a listing of all the award winners. |
Best of Show (High Point Car) |
||
Hiram Shepard: 1951 MG TD |
|
|
Class A (Austin-Healey Sprite, MG Midget) |
||
1st - Dennis Norris: 1959 Austin Healey Sprite |
||
2nd - Brian Demick: 1975 MG Midget |
|
|
Class B (Austin-Healey 100-4, 100-6, 3000) |
||
1st - Brit Stephens: 1962 Austin Healey 3000 MKII |
||
2nd - H.R. Page: 1959 Austin Healey 3000 MKI |
|
|
Class C (MG TC, TD, TF, TF-1500 & Pre-war) |
||
1st - Hiram Shepard: 1951 MG TD |
||
2nd - Charles Clark: 1946 MG TC |
||
3rd - Leslie Dale: 1951 MG TD |
|
|
Class D (MGA) |
||
1st - Walt Crist: 1958 MGA |
||
2nd - Jim Stone: 1960 MGA 1600 |
||
Class E (MGB/MGC 1962 - 1974, including GTs) |
||
1st - Robin Balton: 1974 MGB |
||
2nd - Chuck & Janel Demick: 1966 MGB |
||
3rd - John Morrison: 1971 MGB GT |
||
Class F (MGB 1974 1/2 - 1980, including GTs) |
||
1st - James Duke: 1977 MGB |
||
2nd - Bob Andersen: 1977 MGB |
||
3rd - Helen Stahl: 1977 MGB |
||
Class G (Triumph Spitfire & GT6) |
||
1st - Bill Cravens: 1976 Triumph Spitfire | ||
Class I (Triumph TR6) |
||
1st - Mike Davis: 1974 Triumph TR6 | ||
2nd - Bob Higginbotham: 1975 Triumph TR6 |
|
|
3rd - Daniel Barron: 1973 Triumph TR6 |
|
|
Class J (Triumph TR7, TR8) |
||
1st - Hiram Shepard Jr.: 1980 Triumph TR8 |
||
Class K (Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150) |
||
1st - Judy Ostner: 1953 Jaguar XK120 |
||
Class L (Jaguar XKE Coupe & Roadster) |
||
1st - Rob Cosgrove: 1970 Jaguar XKE |
||
2nd - Paul Nichols: 1968 Jaguar XKE |
||
3rd - Bond Christie: 1970 Jaguar XKE |
||
Class M (Jaguar Sedan & Saloon) |
||
1st - Dennis Norris: 1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon |
||
2nd - Richard Cooper: 1986 Jaguar XJS |
|
|
Class O (Empire Sports - Lotus, Sunbeam, etc.) |
||
1st - Gordon Gold: 1966 Sunbeam Tiger |
||
Class P (Empire Sedan - Rolls Royce, Bentley, etc.) |
||
1st - Dennis Norris: 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud |
||
2nd - Dennis Norris: 1989 Range Rover |
||
3rd - John Poole: 1966 Land Rover IIA |
|
|
Class R (New Cars - 1993 or later) |
||
1st - Casey Speraw: 2004 MINI Cooper S |
||
2nd - Lee Esgrow: 2002 MINI Cooper |
||
Class ES (Early Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1965 or older) |
||
1st - Ken Grant: 1962 MGA |
||
2nd - Mark Hinrichs: 1960 MGA |
||
3rd - Sam Tune: 1961 Jaguar XKE |
|
|
Class LS (Late Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1966 or newer) |
||
1st - Paul Svoboda: 1969 Austin Healey Sprite |
||
2nd - Hiram Shepard: 1980 Triumph TR7 |
||
Fun Rallye Results |
||
1st - Paul & Karen Svoboda | ||
2nd - Brian & Chelle Demick | ||
3rd - Chuck & Janel Demick | ||
People's Choice Awards |
||
Fest Favorite Dennis Norris: 1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon |
|
|
Best Paint Brit Stephens: 1962 Austin Healey 3000 |
|
|
Best Engine Hiram Shepard Jr.: 1980 Triumph TR8 |
|
|
Best Interior Dennis Norris: 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud |
||
Best Presentation Sam Tune: 1961 Jaguar XKE |
|
|
Favorite Non-British Car Charles Coleman: 1956 Ford Thunderbird |
||
Highest Mileage to Fest Ken Grant: 1962 MGA 550 miles |
||
The Lamar McQuirter Award |
||
The Lamar McQuirter Award, named for the long time BSCC member, officer and auto enthusiast; recognizes those who have demonstrated a special interest in British Cars and outstanding service to the British Sports Car Club of Memphis. This year's award was presented to... Jim & Bunny Hofer
|